This site is best viewed using the updated version of Mozilla Firefox

Welcome to mn-LAB | Exclusive Workshop

Workshop on Introduction to IPv6

Topics:

• Recall IPv4
• Need for IPv6
• IPv6 Addressing
• IPv6 Prefix Length
• IPv4 Header vs IPv6 Header
• Types of IPv6 Address
• IPv6 Global Unicast Address
• IPv6 Link Local Unicast Address
• EUI-64 Process
• Neighbor Discovery Protocol (NDP)
• Solicitation and Advertisement
• NDP Message Types
• Duplicate Address Detection (DAD)
• Router Discovery
• L2 Resolution (Link Level)
• Redirection of Packets
• Address Auto-configuration (SLAAC/DHCPv6)

Some Photos

Date and Time:

August 11, 2017 (Friday)
Session-1: 9:00 am to 12:00 pm
Session-2: 3:00 pm to 6:00 pm
One participant can attend in one session only.

Venue:

CSL Training (Kuril Branch)
Kazi Tower (5th Floor), Ka-57/1, Near Kuril Chourasta Bus Stand,
Kuril, Dhaka, Bangladesh

Target Audience:

• ISP professionals having good understanding on IPv4 Addressing, Subnetting and Routing
• Other IT professionals having equivalent knowledge

Pre-requisites:

• Participants must have clear understanding on IPv4 Addressing, Subnetting and Routing
• Participants must complete CCNA level training/certification.
• Participants must have willingness to note the class lectures.

Maximum Number of Participants

• In Session-1: Twenty (20)
• In Session-2: Twenty (20)

Resources:

• Exclusive Hands-on Training.
• Presentation Slides. (But participants must have willingness to note the critical points)

Final List of Participants

SL  Name of Participants  Organization
01  Nur-E-Zaid  BURO Bangladesh
02  Aminul Islam  BDCOM Online Ltd
03  A.S.M. Mahbubur Rahman  PRAN RFL Group
04  Md. Ruhul Amin Rashed  Bangla Trac Communications Ltd
05  Ujjal Biswas  Agni Systems Ltd
06  Md. Mehedi Hasan  Grameen Knitwear Ltd
07  Mouri Tania  Bangla Trac Communications Ltd
08  Md. Jahirul Islam Kamal  ip Link network
09  S M Maruf  Virgo Contact Center Services Ltd
10  Mohammad Hasanuz Zaman  Roots Communication Limited
11  Md. Anisuzzaman Bhuiyan  Bashundhara Group
12  Faisal Quayum  Ranks ITT Ltd
13  Sujit Basu  Bangla Trac Communications Ltd
14  Md. Ruhullah Al Maruf  Bashundhara Group
15  Sisir Karmaker  SSD-Tech Ltd
16  S. M. Masud Kaisar  Circle Network
17  Saiful Islam Bhuiyan  BRACNet Limited
18  Real Paul  Fiber@Home Ltd
19  Mohammad Talha Talkin Alam  Banglanet Technologies Limited
20  Tanmay Suvra Dasgupta  Thakral Information Systems Pvt Ltd
21  Shubhra Kumar Sen  SSD-Tech Ltd
22  Sheikh Mohammad Didarul Islam  RedGreenBD IT Solution
23  Chowdhury Asif Mahmood  Reign ICT Broadband
24  Rokaiya Siddika Orni  Fiber@Home Ltd
25  Kaisar Ahmed  SSD-Tech Ltd
26  Tanmoy Kumar Kundu  Fiber@Home Ltd
27  Rahat Ahmed  InterCloud Limited
28  Tanvir Hasan Anik  InterCloud Limited